Saturday, September 12, 2009

Saturdays in Autumn.

the past few days have gone by in a blur. A very fall-like, colorful, but stressful blurrrrrr. I have a presentation in Spanish due Tuesday and I'm stressing out of my MINDD over it! I'm just ready for it to be over. I really can't do anything else until its done. :[
But until then, a post?

Well I'm pretty bummed out of my mind that I can't be here right now:

a friend of mine is going up to Chicago this weekend and she's not even GOING there!!!! ugh. I wish I could have gone but I had to work. all the good stuff happens when I work. lol and If i don't get to go to an RVA party soon, I'm going to be saddddd!

To pass the time, been sitting outside a lot. I have chosen a favorite campus tree as a matter of fact and I named her Aggie. <3

So i go sit underneath my tree and do homework, take photos, watch the people pass, draw, etc.


i just think outside is where I need to be this fall. Yes i do.

Been drawing too:




Haven't played the "What's in my bag?" game in awhile haha:


contents in my vintage luggage bag:
Vera wallet, Vera ID case/keys, oversize sunglasses, new play glasses from Goodwill, pocket pack of Kleenex, pens, Drawing Book No. 3, knitted bow headband, Starbucks sleeves, handmade piano charm that fell off, fall nail polish of choice, Burt's Bees, Cover Girl wet slicks lipgloss, Hello Kitty bandaids, Starbucks mints, cell phone.


Ohhhhh! And I actually go tmy hair in pigtails! Although Ian and I coined the name "piglet tails" because they're so tiny. haha


today Ian and I took a thrifting adventure which was magical. I ended up with some woodgrain contact paper, a vintage polaroid with an OBNOXIOUS G/E flash that I love, a cardigan, a shirt, a few dishes, a belt, some pretty yarns, and a few other things. Hopefully I can post a few pictures soon! We also went to Starbucks. <3 I tried the Pumpkin Spice latte and I must say that it just wasn't my thing. :[ Sad*but*true.


Also loving these things:

+ trees by Carolyn Gavin.


+this tattoo note: I couln't find a credit, so if this is your tattoo, please let me know! It's gorgeous!


+Adventureland. Indie, quirky, humorous, but maybe I just love Kristn Stewart. Always have.


+this photo by alibubba on Flickr. love all her stuff actually...


+oh and hint, hint: this would make an AWESOME gift for me:

it looks JUST like a Starbucks cup, but its ceramic! Perfect for my hot chocolate in the mornings. omg I want it a lot!

AND, if you haven't already, go check out Bekah's scrapbook episodes on youtube. THey're so helpful and hopefully she does another one soon!


SOOOOOOO ready for Elsie and Rachel's AUTUMN CLASS to start this week! oh my!


Closing thoughts:
*still trying to find a cute way to do my hair while its growing.
*still waiting for my RVA planner kit in the mail
*still waiting on my ANTHRO CATALOG! what's with THAT?!
*still so glad that fall is coming. :]

<3 E

7 comments:

Bekah said...

omg. omg. omg. loveliness! Sheer loveliness!
Oh oh. I love the pumpkin spice latte. you.are.just.crazy. :p just kidding. My all time favorite would still have to be the Caramel Apple Spice. oh yummy.
I swear I will post a new video soon. I'll try to record and edit tomorrow, by which I mean my talented little geek of a brother will edit, while I do more homework. tehe.
I love your sketches, and I am totally stoked for fall too. :)

<3

carly. said...

you look pretty cute sitting under that tree! i love your red mocassins, they are pretty much perfect! and that camera tattoo...gorgeous!! this was a pretty great post :)

favoraunt said...

NO MORE tattoos!!!!!!!!!!

Christine said...

I love the drwings! And the tattoo:)
<3

Vee said...

sounds like you had a great thrifting adventure, love that tat as well and great post! :)

PaperCameraScissor said...

omg---the more I read your blog the more i find we have so many things in common. I have that pic of that girl with the camera tattoo saved on my photobucket. I bought a polaroid camera a week ago at a thirft store( passed it up but went back and bought it). love love your sketch book!!! I heart fall!!! thanks for bloging and thanks for more posts!!

Miss Wanderlust said...

Ok, I literally loved every single thing about this post. your journal pages are always my fave obviously! You always give me so much inspiration. I also love the pigtails, the headband and mocassins.